Brigadier General Jon M. Harrison

Brigadier General Jon M. Harrison is the Director, Joint Staff, Oklahoma National Guard. He serves as the primary assistant to The Adjutant General with overall responsibility and oversight of more than 1,000 full-time employees of the Oklahoma Army National Guard and directly supervises the Staff Directors and the five major brigade-size subordinate command full-time officers in charge. General Harrison provides The Adjutant General with pertinent data, information and insight from the Staff with timely and solid guidance. He ensures The Adjutant General is informed at all times on critical and pertinent issues and events that effect his decision-making. General Harrison is also responsible for the execution of the federal and state budgets and the oversight of the Recruiting and Retention Program for the Oklahoma National Guard.

General Harrison commissioned in 1988 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Northeastern State University. Prior to receiving his commission, General Harrison served four years as an enlisted member of the Oklahoma Army National Guard. Upon commissioning, he served on active duty in a variety of aviation officer assignments. General Harrison was appointed as an officer in the Oklahoma Army National Guard in 1997. He has commanded at the company and battalion levels and served as the Army Aviation Division Chief. General Harrison was assigned to his current position as Director, Joint Staff in May 2015.

1988, Northeastern State University, Accounting, Tahlequah, Oklahoma

2010, Trident University International, Master of Business Administration, Human Resource Management, Cypress, California

2012, United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

2017, Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2017, Executive Joint Domestic Operations Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2012, United States Army War College (non-resident), Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

2011, Fixed Wing Multi-Engine Qualification Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama

Second Lieutenant:
09 May 1988
First Lieutenant:
12 November 1991
Captain:
01 May 1993
Major:
11 January 2002
Lieutenant Colonel:    
21 August 2006
Colonel:
28 May 2010
Brigadier General:
01 November 2017
Major General:

1.  May 1988 – January 1989, Unassigned Officer, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Officer Active Duty Obligor), St. Louis, Missouri

2.  January 1989 – January 1991, Combat Electronic Warfare Intelligence (CEWI) Platoon Leader, Company H, 4th Aviation Regiment, 8th Infantry Division, Mainz, Germany

3.  February 1991 – November 1992, Flight Platoon Leader, Company H, 4th Aviation Regiment, 8th Infantry Division, Mainz, Germany

4.  November 1992 – March 1994, Allied Shops Platoon Leader, Company A, 8th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

5.  April 1994 – November 1994, Helicopter Sub-Systems Repair Platoon Leader, Company A, 8th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

6.  December 1994 – November 1995, Company Commander, Company C, 5th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

7.  December 1995 – May 1996, Company Commander, Company D, 5th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

8.  May 1996 – June 1997, Aviation Intermediate Maintenance (AVIM) Company Executive Officer, Company G, 52nd Aviation Regiment, Camp Eagle, Korea

9.  June 1997 – May 1999, S1, Oklahoma Army National Guard Aviation Support Group, Tulsa, Oklahoma

10.  June 1999 – January 2002, Commander, Detachment 1, Company G, 149th Aviation, Lexington, Oklahoma

11.  February 2002 – May 2006, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 245th Aviation Regiment (Air Traffic Services), Tulsa, Oklahoma

12.  June 2006 – May 2007, Battalion Commander, 145th Airfield Operations Detachment, Tulsa, Oklahoma

13.  June 2007 – March 2009, Battalion Commander, 1st Battalion, 245th Aviation Regiment, Lexington, Oklahoma

14.  March 2009 – April 2015, Army Aviation Division Chief, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

15.  April 2015 – Present, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

December 2004 – November 2005, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 245th Aviation Regiment (Air Traffic Services), Balad, Iraq, Multi-National Force-Iraq (MNF-I)

April 1991 – June 1991, Flight Platoon Leader, Company H, 4th Aviation Regiment, 8th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Iraq, Operation Provide Comfort

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Achievement Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Korean Defense Service Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Campaign Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device and "M" Device)

Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 3)

Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon

Oklahoma State Active Duty Service Medal

Oklahoma Long Service Ribbon (20 Years)

Oklahoma Good Conduct Ribbon (with Numeral 4)

Master Aviator Badge

Parachutist Badge

Air Assault Badge

Oklahoma General Staff Identification Badge

Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma National Guard