Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Oklahoma

BG Louis Wilham Brigadier General Louis W. Wilham is the Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Oklahoma National Guard.  He advises and assists The Adjutant General on the preparation of Oklahoma Army National Guard units for Homeland Defense and mobilization.  He has oversight of training, administration, logistics and personnel actions.  He directs the immediate staff and provides guidance to the staff and subordinate commanders. General Wilham also facilitates command staff decisions pertaining to force development, planning, strength maintenance and task force operations.  He advises The Adjutant General concerning any issue or matter that affects the Oklahoma Army National Guard, its citizen Soldiers and their families.

General Wilham commissioned in 1989 through the Oklahoma Military Department, Officer Candidate School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.  In previous assignments, he has served as 90th Troop Command Commander, Oklahoma Army National Guard; Director of Personnel/J1, Oklahoma Army National Guard; Vice Chief of Staff, Oklahoma Army National Guard; and Director of Personnel/G1, Oklahoma Army National Guard.  General Wilham has commanded at the company, battalion and brigade levels.  Prior to receiving his commission, General Wilham served for 2 years as an Enlisted Soldier in the Oklahoma Army National Guard.

 

Download BG Wilham's Biography (PDF)

COMMISSIONING SOURCE:

OCS

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES:

1992, University of Oklahoma, Bachelor of Arts, Law Enforcement Administration, Norman, Oklahoma

2007, Troy University, Master of Science, International Relations, Troy, Alabama

2012, United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania  

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED:

2016, Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2012, United States Army War College (in residence), Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

FOREIGN LANGUAGE(S):

None

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

 

Second Lieutenant29 Jul 89
First Lieutenant28 Jul 92
Captain18 Aug 94
Major 28 Apr 00
Lieutenant Colonel 21 Aug 06
Colonel22 Dec 10
Brigadier General10 April 17

                 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.  July 1989 – July 1992, Assistant Operations Officer, 45th Support Center (Rear Advanced Operations), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

2.  July 1992 – July 1993, Executive Officer, 645th Personnel Services Company, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

3.  July 1993 – April 1994, Assistant S-1, Detachment 1, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

4.  April 1994 – June 1994, Logistics Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

5.  June 1994 – July 1996, Commander, 145th Army Band, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

6.  July 1996 – January 1997, Assistant S-1, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

7.  January 1997 – February 2000, Operations Officer, 45th Support Detachment (Rear Operations Center), Midwest City, Oklahoma

8.  February 2000 – May 2004, S1, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

9.  May 2004 – March 2006, S2/S3, 345th Quartermaster Battalion, Midwest City, Oklahoma

10.  March 2006 – April 2007, Chief, Active Guard Reserve Management Branch, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

11.  December 2007 – September 2008, Director JASG (HHC 45th IBCT), Baghdad, Iraq, MNF-I

12.  October 2008 – June 2010, Chief, Active Guard Reserve Management Branch, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

13.  July 2010 – June 2011, Director of Personnel/G1, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

14.  July 2011 – June 2012, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

15.  July 2012 – February 2013, Vice Chief of the Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

16.  March 2013 – September 2013, Director of Personnel/G1, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

17.  October 2013 – June 2014, Director of Manpower & Personnel/J1, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

18.  July 2014 – October 2015, Commander, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

19.  November 2015 – December 2016, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

20.  January 2017 – May 2017, United States Army Control Group (Retired), Fort Knox, Kentucky

21.  May 2017 – August 2017, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

22.  August 2017 – November 2017, Interim Adjutant General – Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

23.  November 2017 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:

None

SUMMARY OF OPERATIONAL ASSIGNMENTS:

December 2007 – September 2008, Director, Command Directorate, Joint Area Support Group (JASG) (HHC 45th IBCT), Baghdad, Iraq, Multi-National Force-Iraq (MNF-I)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Campaign Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device and "M" Device)

Army Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Oklahoma Distinguished Service Medal

Oklahoma State Active Duty Service Medal with Number 2

Oklahoma Long Service Ribbon (25 Years)

Combat Action Badge

Air Assault Badge

Excellence in Competition Badge (Rifle) Bronze

Oklahoma General Staff Identification Badge

Louisiana Emergency Management Medal

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Executive Director, Oklahoma Military Department

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

Senior Professional in Human Resources, Human Resources Certification Institute