‚ÄčAssistant Adjutant General - Army, Oklahoma National Guard

Brigadier General Michael C. ThompsonBrigadier General Michael C. Thompson is Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Oklahoma National Guard. He advises and assists The Adjutant General on the preparation of Oklahoma Army National Guard units for Homeland Defense and mobilization. He has oversight of training, administration, logistics and personnel actions. He directs the Army National Guard immediate staff and provides guidance to the staff and subordinate commanders. General Thompson also facilitates command staff decisions pertaining to force development, planning, strength maintenance and task force operations. He advises The Adjutant General concerning any issue or matter that affects the Oklahoma Army National Guard, its citizen Soldiers and their Families.

General Thompson was commissioned in 1986 through the Oklahoma Military Department, Officer Candidate School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. In previous assignments, he has served as Land Component Commander, Oklahoma Army National Guard; Chief of Staff, Oklahoma Army National Guard; and Commander, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma Army National Guard. General Thompson has commanded at the company, battalion and brigade level. Prior to receiving his commission, General Thompson served for two and a half years as an enlisted Soldier in the Oklahoma Army National Guard.

 

 

Download BG Thompson's Biography (PDF)

 

 

EDUCATION:

1986 Langston University, Bachelor of Science Degree, Corrections, Langston, Oklahoma
1988 Oklahoma State University, Master of Science, Natural and Applied Science, Stillwater, Oklahoma
2002 Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Academy, Quantico, Virginia
2004 United States Secret Service Threat Assessment, Washington, District of Columbia
2007 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania in residence
2009 Joint Force Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2010 Sustainment Pre-Command Course, Fort Lee, Virginia
2012 Harvard/Kennedy School, Leadership in Crises, Harvard University
2014 United States Northern Command, Dual Status Commander Qualification Course, Peterson Air Force Base and The National Guard Bureau

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. August 1986 - October 1986, Platoon Leader, Company A, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2. October 1986 - February 1987, Student, Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
3. February 1987 - August 1987, Platoon Leader, Company A, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
4. September 1987 - June 1988, Platoon Leader, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Shawnee, Oklahoma
5. July 1988 - July 1989, Executive Officer, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Shawnee, Oklahoma
6. July 1989 - February 1990, Executive Officer (Detachment Commander), Detachment 1, Company E, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Minco, Oklahoma
7. February 1990 - Aril 1990, Platoon Leader, Company D, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Norman, Oklahoma
8. April 1990 - November 1990, Assistant S-4, Attached Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Norman, Oklahoma
9. November 1990 - November 1990, Assistant S-4, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
10. November 1990 - September 1991, Executive Officer, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Shawnee, Oklahoma
11. September 1991 - June 1992, Company Commander, Company C, 2nd Battalion 180th Infantry, Shawnee, Oklahoma
12. July 1992 - June 1993, Aide de Camp, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
13. July 1993- June 1994, Engineer Officer, 45th Support Detachment (Rear Tactical Operations Center), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
14. July 1994 - January 1995, Operations Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
15. January 1995 - August 1996, Training Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
16. August 1996 - September 1996, Commandant, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
17. October 1999 - November 2002, Provost Marshall, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
18. November 2002 - June 2003, Security Force Commander, Headquarters, 1st Battalion 179 Infantry (FWD), Kuwait, Iraq
19. July 2003 - June 2006, Commander, 1st Battalion 279th Infantry, Tulsa, Oklahoma
20. June 2006 - June 2007, Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
21. October 2007 - September 2008, Chief of Staff, JASG (HHC 45th IBCT), Bagdad, Iraq, MNF-I
22. October 2008 - September 2009, Army Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters-Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
23. October 2009 - December 2009, Commander, 90th Troop Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
24. January 2010 - August 2011, Commander, 90th Troop Command, (Rear), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
25. August 2011 - September 2012, Chief of Staff-Army, Joint Force Headquarters-Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
26. December 2012 - June 2014, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Stars)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device and "M" Device)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Commendation
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
Oklahoma State Active Duty Service Medal
Oklahoma Long Service Ribbon (25 Years)
Combat Infantryman Badge
Combat Action Badge
Air Assault Badge
Oklahoma General Staff Identification Badge
Louisiana Emergency Management Medal

 

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Secretary of Safety and Security - State of Oklahoma and Commissioner of the Department of Public Safety, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant ARNG 3 August 1986
First Lieutenant ARNG 2 August 1989
Captain ARNG 19 September 1991
Major ARNG 18 December 1997
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 6 May 2004
Colonel ARNG 3 April 2009
Brigadier General ARNG 5 November 2014