Land Component Commander, Oklahoma Army National Guard

Command Sgt. Maj. Tony F. Riggs.jpgBrigadier General Hopper T. Smith is the Land Component Commander of the Oklahoma Army National Guard. He advises and assists The Adjutant General on the oversight of training, administration, logistics and personnel actions. He directs the immediate staff and provides guidance to the staff and subordinate commanders. General Smith also facilitates command staff decisions pertaining to force development, planning, strength maintenance and task force operations. He advises The Adjutant General concerning any issue or matter that affects the Oklahoma Army National Guard,its citizen soldiers and their families.

General Smith was commissioned in 1983 through the Reserve Officers' Training Corps Program at Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Oklahoma. In previous assignments, he has served as Commander and Senior Combat Advisor in Afghanistan; Public Affairs Officer; Regimental Commander; and Chief of Staff, Oklahoma Army National Guard. General Smith has commanded at the company, battalion and brigade level. Prior to receiving his commission, General Smith served for one year as an enlisted member of the United States Navy Reserve and for two years as an enlisted soldier in the Oklahoma Army National Guard.

 

 

Download BG Smith's Biography (PDF)

 

EDUCATION:

1986 Oklahoma State University, Bachelor of Science, Geology, Stillwater, Oklahoma
2006 Post Graduate Intelligence Program for Reserves, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, District of Columbia
2007 National Defense Intelligence College, Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, District of Columbia
2010 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2010 United States Army War College, by correspondence
2010 Dari Language Familiarization Course, 706th Military Intelligence Group, Fort Gordon, Georgia

 

ASSIGNMENTS:                                              

1. May 1983 - April 1984, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
2. April 1984 - August 1984, Student, Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
3. August 1984 - November 1985, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company C, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
4. November 1985 - August 1986, Mortar Platoon Leader, Company C, 179th Infantry, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
5. September 1986 - March 1988, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company C, 179th Infantry, Pawhuska, Oklahoma
6. March 1988 - July 1989, Support Platoon Leader, Headquarters and Headquarters
Company, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
7. July 1989 - December 1989, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
8. December 1989 - April 1990, Executive Officer, Company B, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Perry, Oklahoma
9. May 1990 - July 1990, S-2, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
10. July 1990 - September 1992, Commander, Company C, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
11. September 1992 - December 1992, S-2 Air, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
12. December 1992 - July 1994, S-1, 1st Battalion, 279th Infantry, Tulsa, Oklahoma
13. July 1994 - January 1995, Communications-Electronics Staff Officer, 1st Battalion, 279th Infantry, Tulsa, Oklahoma
14. February 1995 - April 1995, S-2, 45th Infantry Brigade, Edmond, Oklahoma
15. April 1995 - August 1995, Assistant S-3 Air, 45th Infantry Brigade, Edmond, Oklahoma
16. September 1995 - October 1997, S-2, 45th Infantry Brigade, Edmond, Oklahoma
17. November 1997 - July 1998, S-3, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
18. August 1998 - May 2000, S-2, 45th Infantry Brigade, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
19. May 2000 - May 2001, Personnel Plans Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
20. June 2001 - September 2002, S-5, 45th Infantry Brigade, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
21. September 2002 - September 2003, Commander, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
22. September 2003 - October 2004, Executive Officer, also serving as Combat Advisor, 1st Embedded Training Team, Task Force Phoenix (Operation Enduring Freedom), 45th Infantry Brigade (Forward), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
23. October 2004 - May 2005, Commander, 1st Battalion, 179th Infantry, Stillwater, Oklahoma
24. May 2005 - January 2006, Public Affairs Officer, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
25. February 2006 - June 2006, Family Program Manager, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
26. July 2006 - October 2006, Chief of Staff, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
27. November 2006 - September 2008, Commander, 189th Regiment (Regional Training Institute), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
28. September 2008 - December 2009, Public Affairs Officer, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
29. December 2009 - November 2010, Team Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 45th Infantry Brigade, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
30. November 2010 - March 2011, Commander/Combat Advisor, Oklahoma Army National Guard Element, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters (Forward), 125, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
31. March 2011 - September 2012, Commander/Senior Combat Advisor, Oklahoma Army National Guard Element, Joint Force Headquarters (Forward), 43, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
32. September 2012 - October 2012, Extra, Table of Distribution and Allowances, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Army National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
33. October 2012 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, Oklahoma Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
Parachutist Badge
Air Assault Badge

 

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Strategic Resource Consulting, (energy and natural resources policy consulting), President

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2007, Author, research and thesis for National Defense Intelligence College, Pipelines to the Petrostans: The Development of Central Asia's Petroleum Energy, and Implications for U.S. National Security
2008, Co-author, research and writing/editing for the Heritage Foundation, The Global Response to a Terror-Generated Energy Crisis
2009, Co-author, research, writing, editing and publishing through Strategic Energy Resources, Energy, Present and Future
2010, Author, research paper for United States Army War College, Ace in the Hole: Synthetic Fuels and U.S. National Security

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant USAR 7 May 1983
Second Lieutenant ARNG 14 May 1983
First Lieutenant ARNG 7 December 1986
Captain ARNG 3 May 1990
Major ARNG 29 January 1998
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 20 March 2002
Colonel ARNG 27 July 2006
Brigadier General ARNG 26 October 2012