Chief of Staff - Air

Brig. Gen. David B. BurgyBrigadier General David B. Burgy is the Chief of Staff and Air Component Commander of the Oklahoma Air National Guard. He is directly responsible to the Adjutant General for the organization, training and equipping of Oklahoma’s 2,300 citizen airmen. He ensures the combat readiness and operational effectiveness of all units of the Oklahoma Air National Guard. Prior to his current position the general was Commander, 138th Fighter Wing, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, OK.


General Burgy entered the United States Air Force in 1987 after earning a commission as a Second Lieutenant from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Arizona State University. After graduating from Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1988 at Vance AFB, Oklahoma, he remained at Vance as a T-37 Instructor Pilot. General Burgy transitioned to the Oklahoma Air National Guard in 1993. The general is a command pilot with more than 3,800 hours in the T-37, T-38, C-26B, and the F-16C/D. He has flown combat missions in support of operations Northern Watch and Iraqi Freedom.


 

Download BG Burgy's Biography (PDF)

 

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

1998 Squadron Officer School by correspondence

2004 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2008 Air War College by correspondence

2012 Air National Guard Commanders Development Course

2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1987-Jun 1988, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 71st Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, OK
2. Jun 1988 -Oct 1991, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, OK
3. Oct 1991-Mar 1993, Ready Reserves, Air Reserve Personnel Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado
4. Mar 1993 -Jul 1997, C-26 Instructor Pilot / Command Post Controller, 138th Fighter Wing, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
5. Jul 1997-Jan 2005, F-16 Fighter Pilot, 125th Fighter Squadron, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
6. Jan 2005-Jan 2008, F-16 Assistant Operations Officer, 125th Fighter Squadron, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
7. Jan 2008-Jan 2010, Commander, 138th Operations Support Flight, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
8. Jan 2010-Jan 2011, Director of Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Air National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
9. Jan 2011-Jan 2012, Commander, 138th Operations Group, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
10. Jan 2012-Oct 2015, Commander, 138th Fighter Wing, Tulsa Air National Guard Base, Oklahoma
11. Oct 2015-Present, Air Component Commander (Chief of Staff), Joint Force Headquarters, Oklahoma Air National Guard, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Military Flight Hours: More than 3,800

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-26B, and F-16C/D Commercial Flight Hours: More than 5000

Aircraft Flown: Boeing 727, 737, 747, 757, 767, 777

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Medal (with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Commendation Medal (with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award (with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster) 

AF Outstanding Unit Award (with Valor Device)

Combat Readiness Medal (with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal (with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon (with Gold Border)

AF Longevity Service (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with 2 'M' Device)

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon

  

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States

National Guard Association of Oklahoma

Airline Pilots Association

  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 16 May 1987

First Lieutenant 27 May 1989

Captain 27 May 1991

Major 14 Sep 1999

Lieutenant Colonel 24 Jun 2004

Colonel 1 Jul 2010

   Brigadier General 10 Dec 2015